French · Home, Clothes & Daily Life

"Refrigerator" in French: réfrigérateur

le réfrigérateur

Say it: ray-free-zhay-rah-TUHRmasculine · le réfrigérateurnoun/ʁe.fʁi.ʒe.ʁa.tœʁ/

Note: everyday: le frigo

Refrigerator in French is le réfrigérateur, masculine. Everyday speech says le frigo, but the full headword is réfrigérateur. Dans le réfrigérateur is the location phrase.

Cooking

Le lait est dans le réfrigérateur.
The milk is in the refrigerator.
Practice French out loud

Speak with an AI partner · 7 days free

How to pronounce réfrigérateur

Say it

ray-free-zhay-rah-TUHR

/ʁe.fʁi.ʒe.ʁa.tœʁ/

Ray-free-zhay-rah-TUHR. Soft g in gé, stress toward the end. Long word; frigo is shorter in speech.

"Refrigerator" in French: quick reference

FrenchEnglish
le réfrigérateurthe refrigerator

Full form.

dans le réfrigérateurin the refrigerator

Location.

un réfrigérateura refrigerator

Buying one.

le frigothe fridge

Everyday short form.

How to use réfrigérateur in real life

  1. 1Cooking

    Le lait est dans le réfrigérateur.

    The milk is in the refrigerator.

    Dans le réfrigérateur.

  2. 2Appliance issue

    Le réfrigérateur fait un bruit bizarre.

    The refrigerator is making a weird noise.

    Le réfrigérateur.

  3. 3Moving tip

    Vide le réfrigérateur avant le déménagement.

    Empty the refrigerator before the move.

    Le réfrigérateur.

Mistakes English speakers make with réfrigérateur

Incorrect: La réfrigérateur est vide.

Correct: Le réfrigérateur est vide.

Réfrigérateur is masculine.

Incorrect: Mets ça dans le frigo (when you must use the headword).

Correct: Mets ça dans le réfrigérateur.

Frigo is fine in speech; this entry's headword is réfrigérateur.

Good to know

Appliance ads use réfrigérateur ; kitchens say frigo. Energy labels on a réfrigérateur matter in small French flats where the kitchen is compact.

Try it in a ChatPal conversation

Unpacking groceries

  1. ChatPal

    Range les yaourts dans le réfrigérateur.

    Put the yogurts in the refrigerator.

  2. You

    Okay. Le réfrigérateur est déjà plein.

    Okay. The refrigerator is already full.

  3. ChatPal

    Alors on nettoie le réfrigérateur demain.

    Then we'll clean the refrigerator tomorrow.

  4. You

    Deal. Je laisse la viande devant.

    Deal. I'll leave the meat at the front.

This is a sample. In ChatPal you have this conversation out loud and get feedback on what you say.

Practice this conversation in ChatPal

"Refrigerator" in other languages

FAQ

Common questions about "Refrigerator" in French

Can I say frigo?

Yes every day. Réfrigérateur is the full word.

Is réfrigérateur masculine?

Yes: le réfrigérateur.

How do I say in the fridge?

Dans le réfrigérateur / dans le frigo.

How do you pronounce réfrigérateur?

Ray-free-zhay-rah-TUHR.

Learn a word, then use it out loud

  1. Step 1: See it in context
  2. Step 2: Say it out loud
  3. Step 3: Get feedback
  4. Step 4: Use it in real scenarios

Keep reading

Ready to say it out loud?

ChatPal is a voice-first app for practicing real conversations in French. Try real scenarios and get personalized feedback on your speaking.

Start with 7 days free.