Italian · Nature, Animals & Weather

"Climate" in Italian: clima

il clima

Say it: KLEE-mahmasculine · il climanoun/ˈkli.ma/

Climate in Italian is il clima (KLEE-mah), masculine. Un clima mite is a mild climate. Il cambiamento climatico is climate change.

Moving cities

Il clima qui è più umido.
The climate here is more humid.
Practice Italian out loud

Speak with an AI partner · 7 days free

How to pronounce clima

Say it

KLEE-mah

/ˈkli.ma/

Clima: KLEE-mah. Clear ee. Soft c as k. Plural i climi.

"Climate" in Italian: quick reference

ItalianEnglish
il climathe climate

Region or planet.

un clima mitea mild climate

Pleasant.

clima mediterraneoMediterranean climate

Type.

cambiamento climaticoclimate change

News talk.

How to use clima in real life

  1. 1Moving cities

    Il clima qui è più umido.

    The climate here is more humid.

    Il clima.

  2. 2Travel brochure

    Grazie al clima mite si mangia fuori.

    Thanks to the mild climate you eat outside.

    Clima mite.

  3. 3News chat

    Il clima sta cambiando anche da noi.

    The climate is changing here too.

    Il clima subject.

Mistakes English speakers make with clima

Incorrect: La clima è bella.

Correct: Il clima è mite / piacevole.

Masculine: il clima.

Incorrect: Il tempo (meaning long-term climate)

Correct: Il clima

Tempo is weather/time; clima is climate.

Good to know

Italians praise a clima mite when selling coastal towns. Weather small talk still uses che tempo fa; save il clima for patterns and regions. Climate-change headlines say cambiamento climatico.

Try it in a ChatPal conversation

Comparing hometowns

  1. ChatPal

    Com'è il clima nella tua città?

    What's the climate like in your city?

  2. You

    Il clima è freddo d'inverno.

    The climate is cold in winter.

  3. ChatPal

    Qui il clima è più mite.

    Here the climate is milder.

  4. You

    Mi ci abituerò.

    I'll get used to it.

This is a sample. In ChatPal you have this conversation out loud and get feedback on what you say.

Practice this conversation in ChatPal

"Climate" in other languages

FAQ

Common questions about "Climate" in Italian

Climate?

Il clima.

Mild climate?

Un clima mite.

Weather vs climate?

Tempo vs clima.

Climate change?

Cambiamento climatico.

Learn a word, then use it out loud

  1. Step 1: See it in context
  2. Step 2: Say it out loud
  3. Step 3: Get feedback
  4. Step 4: Use it in real scenarios

Keep reading

Ready to say it out loud?

ChatPal is a voice-first app for practicing real conversations in Italian. Try real scenarios and get personalized feedback on your speaking.

Start with 7 days free.