German · Travel & Getting Around

"Bridge" in German: Brücke

die Brücke

Say it: BRUEK-uhfeminine · die Brückenoun/ˈbʁʏkə/

Bridge in German is die Brücke. Say über die Brücke for across the bridge. City names often attach to famous bridges.

Giving directions

Geh über die Brücke und dann links.
Go across the bridge and then left.
Practice German out loud

Speak with an AI partner · 7 days free

How to pronounce Brücke

Say it

BRUEK-uh

/ˈbʁʏkə/

BRUEK-uh. Ü like ee with rounded lips. Feminine: die Brücke.

"Bridge" in German: quick reference

GermanEnglish
die Brückebridge

The structure.

über die Brückeacross the bridge

Direction.

Brückenbridges

Plural.

Fußgängerbrückepedestrian bridge

Common city type.

How to use Brücke in real life

  1. 1Giving directions

    Geh über die Brücke und dann links.

    Go across the bridge and then left.

    Über die Brücke.

  2. 2Sightseeing

    Die Brücke leuchtet abends rot.

    The bridge glows red in the evening.

    Die Brücke subject.

  3. 3Traffic update

    Auf der Brücke staut sich der Verkehr.

    Traffic is backing up on the bridge.

    Auf der Brücke.

Mistakes English speakers make with Brücke

Incorrect: der Brücke

Correct: die Brücke

Brücke is feminine.

Incorrect: über die Brücke gehen (with wrong article die→das)

Correct: über die Brücke gehen

Keep die with feminine Brücke.

Good to know

Many German cities treat a Brücke as a landmark meeting point. Evening lights and river views make bridges popular photo spots and orientation anchors.

Try it in a ChatPal conversation

Meeting by the river

  1. ChatPal

    Wartest du an der Brücke?

    Are you waiting at the bridge?

  2. You

    Ja, mitten auf der Brücke.

    Yes, in the middle of the bridge.

  3. ChatPal

    Ich sehe dich. Die Brücke ist voll.

    I see you. The bridge is crowded.

  4. You

    Komm rüber. An der Brücke ist Wind.

    Come over. It's windy at the bridge.

This is a sample. In ChatPal you have this conversation out loud and get feedback on what you say.

Practice this conversation in ChatPal

"Bridge" in other languages

FAQ

Common questions about "Bridge" in German

Gender?

Feminine: die Brücke.

Across the bridge?

Über die Brücke.

Plural?

Die Brücken.

On the bridge?

Auf der Brücke.

Learn a word, then use it out loud

  1. Step 1: See it in context
  2. Step 2: Say it out loud
  3. Step 3: Get feedback
  4. Step 4: Use it in real scenarios

Keep reading

Ready to say it out loud?

ChatPal is a voice-first app for practicing real conversations in German. Try real scenarios and get personalized feedback on your speaking.

Start with 7 days free.