Italian · Body & Health

"Beard" in Italian: barba

la barba

Say it: BAR-bahfeminine · la barbanoun/ˈbar.ba/

Beard in Italian is la barba (BAR-bah). Farsi la barba means to shave. A short beard is una barba corta; stubble is la barba di due giorni.

Description

Il professore ha una barba bianca.
The professor has a white beard.
Practice Italian out loud

Speak with an AI partner · 7 days free

How to pronounce barba

Say it

BAR-bah

/ˈbar.ba/

Barba is BAR-bah. Stress the first syllable.

"Beard" in Italian: quick reference

ItalianEnglish
la barbathe beard

Facial hair.

farsi la barbato shave

Morning routine.

barba lungalong beard

Description.

senza barbaclean-shaven

No beard.

How to use barba in real life

  1. 1Description

    Il professore ha una barba bianca.

    The professor has a white beard.

    Una barba.

  2. 2Morning

    Mi faccio la barba prima di uscire.

    I shave before going out.

    Farsi la barba.

  3. 3Salon

    Vorrei accorciare la barba, non toglierla.

    I'd like to shorten the beard, not remove it.

    La barba.

Mistakes English speakers make with barba

Incorrect: Il barba.

Correct: La barba.

Barba is feminine.

Incorrect: La beard.

Correct: La barba.

Use barba.

Good to know

Barba covers everything from designer stubble to full beards. Barbiere is the barber; many men still say mi faccio la barba even when they only trim.

Try it in a ChatPal conversation

At the barber

  1. ChatPal

    Come vuoi la barba oggi?

    How do you want the beard today?

  2. You

    Lascia la barba corta sui lati.

    Leave the beard short on the sides.

  3. ChatPal

    Ok. Sistemo anche il contorno della barba.

    Ok. I'll tidy the beard line too.

  4. You

    Perfetto. Non tagliare troppo la barba sotto il mento.

    Perfect. Don't cut too much beard under the chin.

This is a sample. In ChatPal you have this conversation out loud and get feedback on what you say.

Practice this conversation in ChatPal

"Beard" in other languages

FAQ

Common questions about "Beard" in Italian

Gender?

Feminine: la barba.

To shave?

Farsi la barba.

Mustache?

I baffi—separate word.

Beard oil?

Olio per la barba.

Learn a word, then use it out loud

  1. Step 1: See it in context
  2. Step 2: Say it out loud
  3. Step 3: Get feedback
  4. Step 4: Use it in real scenarios

Keep reading

Ready to say it out loud?

ChatPal is a voice-first app for practicing real conversations in Italian. Try real scenarios and get personalized feedback on your speaking.

Start with 7 days free.