Spanish · Body & Health

"Neck" in Spanish: cuello

el cuello

Say it: KWEH-yohmasculine · el cuellonoun/ˈkwe.ʝo/

Neck is el cuello (KWEH-yoh). It is masculine. Stiffness is cuello rígido or Me duele el cuello. Collars also use cuello.

After sleep

Me duele el cuello esta mañana.
My neck hurts this morning.
Practice Spanish out loud

Speak with an AI partner · 7 days free

How to pronounce cuello

Say it

KWEH-yoh

/ˈkwe.ʝo/

KWEH-yoh. Stress KWEH. Soft ll like y.

"Neck" in Spanish: quick reference

SpanishEnglish
el cuelloneck

Body part; also shirt collar.

me duele el cuellomy neck hurts

Pain phrase.

cuello rígidostiff neck

After sleep or screens.

cuello de la camisashirt collar

Clothing sense.

How to use cuello in real life

  1. 1After sleep

    Me duele el cuello esta mañana.

    My neck hurts this morning.

    Pain with cuello.

  2. 2Screens

    Tengo el cuello rígido por la laptop.

    I have a stiff neck from the laptop.

    Cuello rígido.

  3. 3Clothes

    Este cuello de camisa me aprieta.

    This shirt collar is tight on me.

    Clothing sense of cuello.

Mistakes English speakers make with cuello

Incorrect: La cuello duele.

Correct: El cuello duele. / Me duele el cuello.

Cuello is masculine: el cuello.

Incorrect: My neck: el neck.

Correct: El cuello.

Use cuello, not neck.

Good to know

Cuello is the body neck and also a shirt collar. Context makes the meaning clear. Desk workers often say Me duele el cuello.

Try it in a ChatPal conversation

Stretching at a café table

  1. ChatPal

    ¿Te duele el cuello después de escribir?

    Does your neck hurt after writing?

  2. You

    Sí. El cuello está tenso.

    Yes. My neck is tense.

  3. ChatPal

    Gira la cabeza despacio.

    Turn your head slowly.

  4. You

    Así se siente mejor.

    That feels better.

This is a sample. In ChatPal you have this conversation out loud and get feedback on what you say.

Practice this conversation in ChatPal

"Neck" in other languages

FAQ

Common questions about "Neck" in Spanish

Is cuello masculine?

Yes: el cuello, mi cuello.

Does cuello also mean collar?

Yes—shirt collar is cuello too.

How do I say my neck hurts?

Me duele el cuello.

How do you pronounce cuello?

KWEH-yoh; ll sounds like y.

Learn a word, then use it out loud

  1. Step 1: See it in context
  2. Step 2: Say it out loud
  3. Step 3: Get feedback
  4. Step 4: Use it in real scenarios

Keep reading

Ready to say it out loud?

ChatPal is a voice-first app for practicing real conversations in Spanish. Try real scenarios and get personalized feedback on your speaking.

Start with 7 days free.