Spanish · Travel & Getting Around

"North" in Spanish: norte

el norte

Say it: NOHR-tehmasculine · el nortenoun/ˈnoɾ.te/

North in Spanish is el norte. It is masculine. Say hacia el norte for toward the north.

Map

La playa está al norte.
The beach is to the north.
Practice Spanish out loud

Speak with an AI partner · 7 days free

How to pronounce norte

Say it

NOHR-teh

/ˈnoɾ.te/

NOHR-teh. Soft r. Stress NOHR.

"North" in Spanish: quick reference

SpanishEnglish
el nortethe north

Default noun.

hacia el nortetoward the north

Directions and driving.

al norte denorth of

Relative location.

en el nortein the north

Regions and cities.

How to use norte in real life

  1. 1Map

    La playa está al norte.

    The beach is to the north.

    Al norte.

  2. 2Driving

    Sigue hacia el norte dos horas.

    Keep going north for two hours.

    Hacia el norte.

  3. 3Weather

    En el norte hace más frío.

    In the north it is colder.

    En el norte.

Mistakes English speakers make with norte

Incorrect: La norte está lejos.

Correct: El norte está lejos.

Norte is masculine: el norte.

Incorrect: Voy norte.

Correct: Voy hacia el norte.

Use hacia el norte for toward.

Good to know

El norte can mean a region, not only a compass point. Clarify which norte if maps feel vague.

Try it in a ChatPal conversation

Reading a city map

  1. ChatPal

    ¿El museo queda al norte?

    Is the museum to the north?

  2. You

    Sí, hacia el norte del parque.

    Yes, toward the north of the park.

  3. ChatPal

    Perfecto. Caminamos juntos.

    Perfect. We'll walk together.

  4. You

    Guía tú. Yo no veo el norte.

    You lead. I don't see north.

This is a sample. In ChatPal you have this conversation out loud and get feedback on what you say.

Practice this conversation in ChatPal

"North" in other languages

FAQ

Common questions about "North" in Spanish

Is norte masculine?

Yes: el norte, un norte claro.

Toward the north?

Hacia el norte.

North of the hotel?

Al norte del hotel.

How do you pronounce norte?

NOHR-teh. Stress NOHR in norte.

Learn a word, then use it out loud

  1. Step 1: See it in context
  2. Step 2: Say it out loud
  3. Step 3: Get feedback
  4. Step 4: Use it in real scenarios

Keep reading

Ready to say it out loud?

ChatPal is a voice-first app for practicing real conversations in Spanish. Try real scenarios and get personalized feedback on your speaking.

Start with 7 days free.