Spanish · Travel & Getting Around
"Take me to…, please" in Spanish: lléveme a…, por favor
lléveme a…, por favor
Take me to…, please is lléveme a…, por favor. Lléveme is the usted command. Name the place after a.
Taxi pickup
Lléveme al aeropuerto, por favor.Speak with an AI partner · 7 days free
How to pronounce lléveme a…, por favor
Say it
YEH-beh-meh ah… por fah-BOHR
/ˈʝe.βe.me ˈa … ˈpoɾ fa.ˈβoɾ/
YEH-beh-meh ah… por fah-BOHR. Stress YEH and BOHR.
"Take me to…, please" in Spanish: quick reference
| Spanish | English | When to use |
|---|---|---|
| lléveme a…, por favor | take me to…, please Default taxi line. | Default taxi line. |
| Lléveme al aeropuerto, por favor | Take me to the airport, please Airport run. | Airport run. |
| Lléveme al hotel, por favor | Take me to the hotel, please Hotel drop-off. | Hotel drop-off. |
| Llévenme al centro, por favor | Take me downtown, please (ustedes) Plural drivers / group. | Plural drivers / group. |
How to use lléveme a…, por favor in real life
- 1Taxi pickup
Lléveme al aeropuerto, por favor.
Take me to the airport, please.
Classic taxi line.
- 2Rideshare pin
Lléveme a esta dirección, por favor.
Take me to this address, please.
Shows phone.
- 3After dinner
Lléveme al hotel Zócalo, por favor.
Take me to Hotel Zócalo, please.
Named hotel.
Mistakes English speakers make with lléveme a…, por favor
Incorrect: Llevadme al centro, por favor.
Correct: Lléveme al centro, por favor.
Use lléveme (usted), not Spain's llevadme.
Incorrect: Lléveme en el coche al museo.
Correct: Lléveme al museo, por favor.
Keep lléveme a… short; prefer carro in LatAm if you name a car.
Good to know
Lléveme a…, por favor is standard with taxi drivers. Show the pin if the name is hard.
Try it in a ChatPal conversation
Getting in a taxi
ChatPal
Buenas. ¿A dónde vamos?
Hello. Where are we going?
You
Lléveme al museo, por favor.
Take me to the museum, please.
ChatPal
Claro. ¿Va con prisa?
Sure. Are you in a hurry?
You
Un poco. Lléveme por la vía rápida.
A bit. Take me on the expressway.
This is a sample. In ChatPal you have this conversation out loud and get feedback on what you say.
Practice this conversation in ChatPal"Take me to…, please" in other languages
FAQ
Common questions about "Take me to…, please" in Spanish
How do you say take me to… please?
Lléveme a…, por favor.
Is lléveme formal?
Yes: usted command lléveme.
Airport?
Lléveme al aeropuerto, por favor.
Pronounce lléveme?
YEH-beh-meh.
Learn a word, then use it out loud
- Step 1: See it in context
- Step 2: Say it out loud
- Step 3: Get feedback
- Step 4: Use it in real scenarios
Keep reading
- Y in Spanish AlphabetY in spanish alphabet. Learn how y works in the Spanish alphabet, from its names (ye and i griega) to its dual consonant and vowel pronunciation
- How to Practice Speaking Spanish with AI the Smart WayLearn how to practice speaking Spanish with AI using practical routines, realistic scenarios, and feedback loops that actually build real-world fluency.
