Italian · Home, Clothes & Daily Life

"Shoes" in Italian: scarpe

le scarpe

Say it: leh SKAHR-pehfeminine plural · le scarpenoun/le ˈskar.pe/

Shoes in Italian are le scarpe (leh SKAHR-peh). One shoe is una scarpa. Pair talk uses un paio di scarpe. Sizes are often European numeri.

In a shoe shop

Provo queste scarpe in quarantadue.
I'll try these shoes in forty-two.
Practice Italian out loud

Speak with an AI partner · 7 days free

How to pronounce scarpe

Say it

leh SKAHR-peh

/le ˈskar.pe/

Scarpe stresses SKAHR: SKAHR-peh. Scarpa is SKAHR-pah.

"Shoes" in Italian: quick reference

ItalianEnglish
le scarpeshoes

Everyday plural.

una scarpaa shoe

Singular.

un paio di scarpea pair of shoes

Buying and packing.

scarpe da ginnasticasneakers

Sport/casual shoes.

How to use scarpe in real life

  1. 1In a shoe shop

    Provo queste scarpe in quarantadue.

    I'll try these shoes in forty-two.

    European size with scarpe.

  2. 2Leaving the house

    Dove sono le mie scarpe?

    Where are my shoes?

    Le scarpe for the pair.

  3. 3Rainy day advice

    Metti le scarpe impermeabili.

    Put on the waterproof shoes.

    Adjective after scarpe.

Mistakes English speakers make with scarpe

Incorrect: I scarpe sono nuove.

Correct: Le scarpe sono nuove.

Scarpe is feminine plural: le scarpe.

Incorrect: Compro due scarpa.

Correct: Compro due scarpe. / Compro un paio di scarpe.

Plural scarpe, or un paio di scarpe for a pair.

Good to know

Italian shoe culture is serious: leather scarpe for city days, sneakers for weekends. Shops ask numero and often measure the foot. Leaving scarpe at the door is less automatic than in some countries, but hosts may still prefer it in wet weather.

Try it in a ChatPal conversation

Buying shoes before a trip

  1. ChatPal

    Ti servono scarpe comode per camminare?

    Do you need comfortable shoes for walking?

  2. You

    Sì, scarpe leggere, non troppo eleganti.

    Yes, light shoes, not too dressy.

  3. ChatPal

    Queste scarpe da ginnastica vanno bene.

    These sneakers work.

  4. You

    Le provo: se stanno bene prendo le scarpe.

    I'll try them: if they fit I'll take the shoes.

This is a sample. In ChatPal you have this conversation out loud and get feedback on what you say.

Practice this conversation in ChatPal

"Shoes" in other languages

FAQ

Common questions about "Shoes" in Italian

Scarpa or scarpe?

Una scarpa is one shoe; le scarpe are shoes.

How do I say a pair of shoes?

Un paio di scarpe.

How do I say sneakers?

Scarpe da ginnastica, or sneakers in casual speech.

What about boots?

Often stivali or scarponcini, depending on style.

Learn a word, then use it out loud

  1. Step 1: See it in context
  2. Step 2: Say it out loud
  3. Step 3: Get feedback
  4. Step 4: Use it in real scenarios

Keep reading

Ready to say it out loud?

ChatPal is a voice-first app for practicing real conversations in Italian. Try real scenarios and get personalized feedback on your speaking.

Start with 7 days free.