Spanish · Nature, Animals & Weather

"Fire" in Spanish: fuego

el fuego

Say it: FWEH-gohmasculine · el fuegonoun/ˈfwe.ɣo/

Fire is el fuego (FWEH-goh). It is masculine: el fuego. Hacer un fuego means to make a fire. Apagar el fuego means to put the fire out.

Camping

Hacemos un fuego pequeño.
We make a small fire.
Practice Spanish out loud

Speak with an AI partner · 7 days free

How to pronounce fuego

Say it

FWEH-goh

/ˈfwe.ɣo/

FWEH-goh. Stress FWEH. Soft g as in go. Soft final o. Say fuego in two beats.

"Fire" in Spanish: quick reference

SpanishEnglish
el fuegothe fire

Default noun.

hacer un fuegoto make a fire

Camping.

apagar el fuegoto put out the fire

Safety.

cerca del fuegonear the fire

Warming up.

How to use fuego in real life

  1. 1Camping

    Hacemos un fuego pequeño.

    We make a small fire.

    Un fuego.

  2. 2Safety drill

    Hay que apagar el fuego.

    You have to put out the fire.

    El fuego.

  3. 3Cold night

    Nos sentamos cerca del fuego.

    We sit near the fire.

    Del fuego.

Mistakes English speakers make with fuego

Incorrect: La fuego es peligroso.

Correct: El fuego es peligroso.

Fuego is masculine: el fuego.

Incorrect: Apaga a el fuego.

Correct: Apaga el fuego.

Say apaga el fuego—no extra a.

Good to know

Camp rules often ban fuego abierto in dry seasons. Signage says no hacer fuego. Fuego is the flame; incendio is a wildfire or building fire.

Try it in a ChatPal conversation

At a campsite evening

  1. ChatPal

    ¿Encendemos el fuego ahora?

    Shall we light the fire now?

  2. You

    Sí. El fuego nos calienta.

    Yes. The fire warms us.

  3. ChatPal

    Traigo agua por si el fuego crece.

    I’ll bring water in case the fire grows.

  4. You

    Buena idea.

    Good idea.

This is a sample. In ChatPal you have this conversation out loud and get feedback on what you say.

Practice this conversation in ChatPal

"Fire" in other languages

FAQ

Common questions about "Fire" in Spanish

Is fuego masculine?

Yes: el fuego.

Fuego or incendio?

Fuego is fire/flame; incendio is a destructive fire.

How do you pronounce fuego?

FWEH-goh with stress on FWEH.

How do I say put out the fire?

Apagar el fuego.

Learn a word, then use it out loud

  1. Step 1: See it in context
  2. Step 2: Say it out loud
  3. Step 3: Get feedback
  4. Step 4: Use it in real scenarios

Keep reading

Ready to say it out loud?

ChatPal is a voice-first app for practicing real conversations in Spanish. Try real scenarios and get personalized feedback on your speaking.

Start with 7 days free.